Search
  • Deborah Lankford

EXOTIC INGREDIENT: Sea Buckthorn Oil




Most of our ingredients bear familiar names, like almond oil.

But here is an unfamiliar one: sea buckthorn. Sometimes we turn to something more exotic – like sea buckthorn oil.

We began testing products containing this oil after reading about its benefits. Now, almost two years later, sea buckthorn oil is an ingredient of our serum, oil, lotion and cream.

This oil is derived from the seeds of the seaberry, or sea buckthorn, plant. The plant grows in Asia and Europe where it has been used medicinally for centuries. More recently, Canadian farmers are beginning to grow it commercially.

Why do we go to the trouble and expense to use this exotic oil?

The reported attributes of sea buckthorn oil were just too alluring. The plant is a source of antioxidants and is one of the most concentrated sources of vitamin C ever discovered. It contains several fatty acids (that term sounds bad but fatty acids are good).

Oil extracted from the fruit has long been used topically in Asia and Europe for more than 2,000 years to reduce inflammation and relieve pain from wounds and burns. The leaves, flowers seeds and fruit are used topically and internally. The leaves of the plant are used to make tea.

We’re not the only maker of cosmetics to have discovered sea buckthorn oil. But most of the experience with the ingredient is in Chinese, Indian, Pakistani and Russian medicine.

If your face cream or serum, body lotion or oil contains sea buckthorn, you probably have a product from a manufacturer that is trying to find and use the best ingredients available. A product without it isn’t necessarily a bad product, but finding it on the ingredients list is certainly a good sign.